MCA Premiers

                       
SEASON      A MATTING                 B1 MATTING                   B2 MATTING                    B3 MATTING                       B4 MATTING
1922-23   British Imperial Oil                                                                          
1923-24   Dunlop Engineers                                                                                                        
1924-25   British-Aust Tobacco                                
1925-26   Dunlop Engineers                                                                               
1926-27   Dunlop Engineers                                                    
1927-28   State Tobacco              (?)                                                                             
1928-29   Myer Emporium              (?)                                                                              
1929-30   Myer Emporium              (?)                                                                             
1930-31   National Bank         Myer Emporium                                                                                               
1931-32   Comm Bank Note Print  Metro Elec Supply      J Kennon & Sons 
1932-33   J Kitchen & Sons      Myer Emporium          R & WH Symington   
1933-34   Metro Elec Supply     The Age & The Leader   Metro Gas Meter Dept  Thomas Mitchell                                                         
1934-35   Myer Emporium         Metro Gas Meter Dept   Thomas Mitchell       Myer Emporium          Chamber Mfr Insurers               
1
935-36   Myer Emporium         Myer Emporium          John Danks & Son      Dunlop Rubber Shoe     Central Spring Works                          
1936-37   Myer Emporium         Aust Oxy & Ind Gases   Federal Taxation      Chamber Mfr Insurers   Aust Oxy & Ind Gases                         
1937-38   Metro Gas Meter       Jolimont Workshops,    D&W Chandler          Myer Emporium          Central Spring Works                     
                                Vacuum Oil (1) 
1938-39   Aust Oxy & Ind Gases  Vacuum Oil             J Kitchen & Sons      Hendersons Springs     FRS Ideal Spring                               
1939-40   Metro Gas Meter Dept  AG Healing             Chamber Mfr Insurers  Replacement Parts                                            
1940-41   Diamondcel            Col Mutual Fire Ins    Laconia Woollen Mills                                                        
1
941-42   Johns & Waygood       Jolimont Workshops                                                                                                    
1946-47   J Kitchen & Sons      Vacuum Oil             J Kitchen & Sons                                                            
1947-48   J Kitchen & Sons      Russell Manufact'ng    D&W Chandler                                                             
1948-49   J Kitchen & Sons      AG Healing             Buckley & Nunn                                                             
1949-50   AG Healing            Michaelis Hallenstein  M Persin                                                                      
1950-51   CIG Equipment         M Persin               Railway Workshops                                                         
1951-52   McPhersons Tool Wrks  Railway Workshops      Alfred Lawrence                                                             
1952-53   Shell Australia       Gas Corp Meter Dept                                                                                                    
1953-54   McPhersons Tool Wrks  Gordon & Gotch                                                                                                           
1954-55   CIG Equipment         The Age & The Leader                                                                                                   
1955-56   CIG Equipment         Railway Workshops                                                                                             
1956-57   The Age & The Leader  GJ Coles                                                                          
1957-58   ANZ Bank              State Rivers                                                                                     
1958-59   CIG Equipment         Coles (2)                                                                                     
1959-60   ANZ Bank              The Age                                                                                                   
1960-61   ANZ Bank              Railway Workshops                                                                                      
1961-62   ANZ Bank              ANZ Bank                                                                                                
1962-63   Coles                 Woolworths                                                                                            
1963-64   Woolworths            ANZ Bank                                                                                                 
1964-65   Woolworths            Myer Chadstone                                                                                
1965-66   Woolworths            AG Healing                                                                                 
1966-67   The Age               Myer Melbourne                                                                                     
1967-68   National Bank         Johns & Waygood                                                                                      
1968-69   CBC Bank              CIG Equipment                                                                                                   
1969-70   Coles Stores          CIG Equipment                                                                                                   

          A TURF                B TURF                 A MATTING             B MATTING              C MATTING                               
1
970-71   CBC Bank              National Bank                                                                                                  
1971-72   National Bank         Tooronga               AMP                   Hawthorn Footballers                                             
1972-73   CBC Bank              Southern Teachers      South Camberwell      CIG                                                            
1973-74   CBC Bank              CBA Group              Hawthorn Footballers  CIG                                                                
1974-75   CBC Bank              ANZ Bank               South Camberwell      Caulfield Socials                                                 
1975-76   CBC Bank              McEwans                South Camberwell      Downards                                                     
1976-77   National Bank         National Bank          South Camberwell      Fawkner Socials                                                
1977-78   AMP Society           National Bank          Menzies               Toorak State College                                             
1978-79   AMP Society           National Bank          South Camberwell      Coles Stores                                                    
1979-80   Coles                 National Bank          South Camberwell      JJC Colts                                                       
1980-81   Coles                 Coles                  Crystal Palace        Fawkner Socials            (?)                             
1981-82   Coles                 Southern Teachers      Port Colts            Coles                                                           
1982-83   Southern Teachers     Coles                  Crystal Palace        Menzies                                                          
1983-84   Southern Teachers     Coles                  Clarendon             Albert Park            Fawkner Colts                          
1984-85   Southern Teachers     Coles                  Clarendon             Menzies                Albert Park                           
1
985-86   Prudential            Stock Exchange         Clarendon             Clarendon              Limnos                       
1986-87   Southern Teachers     Coles                  Clarendon             Clarendon                                                       
1987-88   Yarra Park            State Bank             Clarendon A                                                                           

          
A TURF                B TURF                 C TURF                D TURF                               
1988-89   Yarra Park            Coles Myer 1                                                                                                
1989-90   Stock Exchange        Prahran Imperials                                                                                         
1990-91   Yarra Park (3)        Coles Myer                                                                   
1991-92   Reds                  Brighton East          East Malvern                                                                 
1992-93   Aust Post-Tel Inst    Gunbower United        East Malvern                                                                 
1993-94   Aust Post-Tel Inst    Yarra Park             Richmond City                                                               
1994-95   Burnley CYMS          South Yarra            Monash Gryphons                                                           
1995-96   Coles Myer            Monash Gryphons        Crockham Hill                                                               
1996-97   Burnley CYMS          Prahran Imperials      OEC Kings                                                                    
1997-98   Old Haileybury        OEC Kings              Reds                                                                           
1998-99   Power House           Maccabi AJAX           Emmanuel S.Oakleigh                                                  
1999-00   Reds                  Emmanuel S.Oakleigh    Sacred Heart                                                                
2000-01   Emmanuel S.Oakleigh   Burnley CYMS           Coles Myer            National Bank                 
2001-02   Emmanuel S.Oakleigh   South Yarra (A Res)    Power House                                      
                                MHSOB       (B Turf)

2002-03   Power House           Canterbury             National Bank         Canterbury                                                      
2003-04   Carnegie              Arcadia Hotel          Moorabbin Park        Gunbower United                                                        
2004-05   Emmanuel S.Oakleigh   Power House            Reds                  Power House                                                     
2005-06   Power House           Glenferrie Sharks      Sacred Heart          Mt Waverley                              

          A TURF                B TURF                 C TURF                C SUNDAY            D TURF                                   
2006-07   Power House           Vic Tamils             Burnley CYMS          Mt Waverley         Canterbury                                       
2007-08   Burnley CYMS          Emmanuel S.Oakleigh    Bentleigh             Coles Sharks        Hydro Flow                                    
2008-09   Burnley CYMS          Coles Sharks           Bentleigh             Mont Albert         Canterbury                          
2009-10   Burnley CYMS          National     (B Sat)   Hydro Flow            National            Burnley CYMS                            
                                Coles Sharks (B Sun)  

          A TURF                A RESERVE              B TURF                B SUNDAY            C TURF             C SUNDAY            D TURF
2010-11   Parkville District    Gunbower United        Parkville District    Malvern             Burnley CYMS       Burnley CYMS        Parkville District
2011-12   South Yarra           Parkville District     MHSOB                 Malvern             Youlden Parkville  TTS Green           Gunbower United
2012-13   South Yarra           Parkville District     South Yarra           Carnegie            Bentleigh          E.Malvern Tooronga  Barnawartha North

          A TURF                A RESERVE             B TURF             B SUNDAY                C TURF          
 2013-14  Burnley CYMS          Yarra United          Indigos            Coles Sharks            Parkville Dist. 
 2014-15  Burnley CYMS          Parkville Dist        Eastern Flow       East Malv Toor          South Yarra    



          C SUNDAY                  D TURF                 D SUNDAY
 2013-14  Emanuel South Oakleigh    Monash Uni             Canterbury  
 2014-15  Thornbury Turf Strokers   Sacred Heart           Monash Uni 

          A TURF                A SUNDAY           A RESERVE          B TURF            B SUNDAY           C TURF          C SUNDAY
 2015-16  Parkville District    Carnegie           Flemington Colts   Power House       Maccabi Ajax       Sacred Heart    Bentleigh

          D TURF                D SUNDAY
 2015-16
  Youlden Parkville     Maccabi Ajax  

 
(?)       Possible grade
(1)       
Tied grand final - premiership shared
(2)       
Coles v AG Healing grand final lasted 5 days (4 Sats and 1 Sun)
(3)       
Tied with Reds - higher side premiers

A Turf plays for the Roper Shield, A Reserve the McDonald Shield, B Turf the Thoburne Shield, C Sunday the Kahn Shield, D Turf the Phillips Shield